Connect with us

Rugby

No Fraser McReight as Reds name squad for Blues clash

brad thorn concerned




The Queensland Reds have actually called a the same XV for their Friday evening Super Rugby Trans-Tasman come across with the Blues, however both Fraser McReight as well as Seru Uru have actually been excluded of the matchday squad completely.

Train Brad Thorn has actually compensated the whole beginning side that competed bent on a 33-3 halftime lead versus the Chiefs, however McReight as well as Uru would certainly appear to be casualties of the lacklustre coating from the bench device which saw the Reds wind up winning by much less than a transformed shot.

The duo have actually been changed among the books by Angus Blyth as well as Sam Wallis, while Moses Sorovi in for Kalani Thomas is the 3rd as well as last modification to the squad.

The suit will certainly be the 100th Super Rugby look for Reds flyhalf as well as co-captain James O’Connor.

The Blues, on the other hand, welcome back All Blacks prop Ofa Tuungafasi to their squad, as well as lock Patrick Tuipulotu goes back to the beginning XV for the very first time in greater than 2 months. Tuipuloptu takes the captaincy withdraw Tom Robinson, as well as there’s a modification in the back row, with Akira Ioane beginning at number 8 as well as Hoskins Sotutu relocating to the bench.

“There’s not much in it between the two,” Blues train Leon MacDonald claimed.

“Aki got the nod just because of his defensive physicality… but expect to see Hoskins early as well.”

Super Rugby Trans-Tasman line-ups are called a minimum of 2 days prior to kick-off. Make certain to find back to this web page throughout the week as extra groups are introduced.

Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Round 4 groups

Crusaders vs Western Pressure

Friday, 5:05 pm (AEST), Orangetheory Arena
Crusaders
TBC

Pressure
TBC

Queensland Reds vs Blues

Friday, 7:45 pm (AEST), Suncorp Arena
Reds
( 15-1): Bryce Hegarty, Suliasi Vunivalu, Seeker Paisami, Isaac Henry, Filipo Daugunu, James O’Connor (c), Tate McDermott, Harry Wilson, Liam Wright (c), Angus Scott-Young, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Ryan Smith, Taniela Tupou, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Feao Fotuaika

Gets: Josh Nasser, Dane Zander, Zane Nonggorr, Angus Blyth, Sam Wallis, Moses Sorovi, Hamish Stewart, Ilaisa Droasese

Blues
( 15-1): Zarn Sullivan, Bryce Heem, Rieko Ioane, TJ Faiane, Mark Telea, Otere Black, Finlay Christie, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papalii, Tom Robinson, Patrick Tuipulotu (c), Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Ofa Tuungafasi, Kurt Eklund, Karl Tu’inukuafe

Gets: Soane Vikena, Alex Hodgman, Nepo Laulala, Jacob Pierce, Hoskins Sotutu, Jonathan Ruru, Harry Plummer, AJ Lam

Highlanders vs NSW Waratahs

Saturday, 5:05 pm (AEST), Forsyth Barr Arena
Highlanders
TBC

Waratahs
TBC

ACT Brumbies vs Hurricanes

Saturday, 7:45 pm (AEST), GIO Arena
Brumbies
TBC

Hurricanes
TBC

Chiefs vs Melbourne Rebels

Sunday, 1:35 pm (AEST), FMG Arena Waikato
Chiefs
TBC

Rebels
TBC





Resource web link .

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Rugby

We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications